Security and Privacy

 

Security

We ensure that all personal and transactional information is securely encrypted by our Secure Payment Gateway. This part of our website is provided by PayPal and their world class security which fully meets the both for Australian and international standards of the Payments Cards Industry.

 

Privacy and Your Personal Information

We appreciate the trust you place in Paws a While and we are committed to respecting your privacy and the security of your personal information according to the NSW Privacy Act 1998.

 

This policy sets out how Paws a While collects, uses and discloses personal information, including your right of access and correction. It applies equally to conventional and electronic information.

 

Collection and Use

Paws a While will only collect and retain personal information submitted by you to manage and deliver your order or to meet the purpose for which the information was submitted. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information collected is relevant, not excessive, accurate, complete and up-to-date.

 

The information may also be:

Aggregated for use in statistical analysis. This will be accumulated from all users and no identifying individual information will be included.

Used to provide individuals with information about promotions and services.

Used to identify your product preferences.

Used to customise our communications with you.

 

You can choose not to be included in any promotional services or direct marketing.

 

Disclosure

Paws a While will:

  1. Ensure information provided to us will only be disclosed to a third party to the extent required to meet the purpose for which the information was submitted e.g. credit card processing, shipping, email distribution.
  2. Will never make your personal details available to outside companies for marketing or business purposes.
  3. Not disclose sensitive information e.g. health, except with specific consent or in circumstances permitted by the Act.
  4. Respect your wishes, if you tell us that you do not wish to have your personal information used or disclosed for a particular purpose, unless this is not legally or practically possible.

 

Access and Correction

Paws a While will allow its records containing personal Information to be accessed by the individual concerned in accordance with the Privacy Act. Corrections to the records will be done on request.

 

Retention

Paws a While will retain personal information for no longer than is necessary for legitimate purposes and destroy or permanently de-identify personal information, which is no longer used or required.

 

Enquiries

If you wish to know more about our privacy practices, or wish to review or make changes to your personal information, please send an email to privacy@pawsawhile.com.au

 

Accuracy of Content

Paws a While has taken every care in the preparation of the content of the Shop, in particular to ensure that prices quoted are correct at time of publishing and all products have been fairly described. However, orders will only be accepted if there are no material errors in the description of the goods or their prices as advertised on this website. All prices displayed are inclusive of GST.

 

The weights, dimensions and capacities given are approximate only.

 

We have made every effort to display as accurately as possible the colours of our products that appear on the website. However, as the actual colours you see will depend on your monitor as well as possibly the photograph of the image, we cannot guarantee that your monitor's display of any colour will accurately reflect the colour of the product on delivery.

 

To the extent permitted by applicable law, Paws a While disclaims all warranties, express or implied, as to the accuracy of the information contained in any of the materials.

 

Disclaimer, Exclusion of Liability and Condition of Use

 

You agree as a condition of your use of this website that Paws a While will not be liable for any loss (including but not limited to personal injury, death, damage to or loss of property, damage to your computer or loss of data stored on it, consequential loss or loss of profit or business opportunity) arising from your use of this website, and whether any such loss arises from Paws a While's breach of any contract or implied contract, negligence or other tort or wilful act.

 

This clause applies to the extent permissible by law and no attempt is made by Paws a While to exclude or modify liability that is imposed by statute and which may not be excluded or modified. The proper law of this website is the law of New South Wales and by entering this website you agree with this choice of law.

 

Satisfaction Guaranteed

At Paws a While we are committed to providing the highest level of quality and reliability in customer service and satisfaction. Before placing any product online, we are fortunate to be in a position to test it out in our retail store. So we know our products having seen them, inspected their quality and tested them.  The benefit to you is that we know what we are selling.

 

With our ever-changing stock lines, occasionally our website is not entirely up to date. If there is any product that you would like and which is not on our site, please let us know as we may have it available in our retail store. Our policy is not to send out items that are not popular in our retail store. However, we offer a money-back guarantee if not satisfied.

 

We do our best to resolve any issues in a highly professional and friendly manner. As a result of the above, our core business is comprised of repeat customers. If, for some reason, you are not 100% totally satisfied with our products or service, we would sincerely like to hear from you, and welcome your feedback. You are welcome to contact us anytime during shop hours email: shop@pawsawhile.com.au or telephone 61-2-9261-2952